Fifteen members of Congress back a Green New Deal to transition to 100% renewable energy

0
Picture: Sunrise Movement

Alenxandria Ocasio-Cortez’s proposal to develop a plan to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and to transition to 100% renewable energy sources is now backed by 15 members of Congress.

Supporters include Ro Khanna (CA-17), John Lewis (GA-05), Rashida Tlaib (MI-13), Ilhan Omar (MN-05) or José Serrano (NY-15) among others.

This proposal is also supported by nearly 100 organizations, according to the Sunrise Movement, one of the main promoters. On December 10th, right before Congress holidays, same organization has scheduled a mass action at the Capitol to press Democrat Party into supporting a “Green New Deal and reject fossil fuel money”

Production costs estimated by LCOE in 2015 for different sources in the United states is the following:

Generation SourceLCOE (2015$/kWh)
Gas Combined Cycle0.042-0.078
Coal0.06-0.143
Nuclear0.112-0.183
Solar PV, Rooftop Residential0.187-0.319
Solar PV, Utility0.046-0.053
Wind0.03-0.06

 

/div>

Leave a comment